Subscribe to Blog

DOCUMENT

PHOTOGRAPHY IN A DIVERSE WORLD

Privacy and cookie policy

Autograph Media is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy (together with the Terms and Conditions) explains how Autograph Media will process, use or share any personal data it collects from you, or that you provide to Autograph Media. By visiting and using Autograph Media’s website: http://www.autograph.media/,  any associated digital app which Autograph Media may release from time to time, and any related properties (“the Service”), you are accepting and consenting to this policy. Autograph Media may, from time to time, make changes to its privacy policy and these will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to the Autograph Media privacy policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), Autograph Media is the data controller and Autograph Media will only use the information that it collects about you lawfully (in accordance with the Act).

Please read this policy in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions. Any capitalised terms used in this policy shall have the meanings given to them in the Terms and Conditions.

The Service may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of its partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Autograph Media does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Information Autograph Media may collect

Autograph Media may collect and process information about you when you use the Service. In particular, this may include information you give Autograph Media by filling in forms on the Service or by corresponding with Autograph Media, including when you register to use the Service, download Autograph Media’s app or place an order with Autograph Media. The information you give Autograph Media may include (without limitation) your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, and personal description.

Autograph Media may also automatically gather information on how you use Autograph Media’s Service to help Autograph Media develop and improve its Service and to provide relevant, helpful information to you. This includes information about your device such as domain name, browser type and version, operating system, IP address, cookie information, time stamp, what web pages you visit on Autograph Media’s website, and how long you spend on each page. Autograph Media does not gather information about other third party websites you have visited.

Autograph Media also works closely with third parties (such as sub-contractors in payment and delivery services, photographers) in order to give you the best experience possible and Autograph Media may receive information about you from them.

Using your information

Collection of your information helps Autograph Media better understand what you need from Autograph Media and its Service. The main uses of your personal information are:

  • To perform the order;
  • To contact you to deliver certain services or information you have requested;
  • To verify your authority to receive information or to use the Service;
  • To improve the content and general administration of Autograph Media’s website and Service; and
  • To provide you with notices regarding Autograph Media’s Service, and, with your permission, provide updates and information about Autograph Media and its Service.

Where you place an order through the Service, Autograph Media will use your information for the performance of that order. This may include disclosing your information to Autograph Media’s payment and delivery partners and any sub-contractors necessary for the processing and performance of your order.

Autograph Media may use the information you provide and the information Autograph Media receives from third parties to carry out Autograph Media’s obligations and to provide you with the information, content, services and products that you request from Autograph Media and to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about other content, goods and services which Autograph Media feel may interest you. Autograph Media will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if Autograph Media intends to use your data for marketing purposes or if Autograph Media intends to disclose your information to third parties for such purposes. You have the right to ask Autograph Media not to process your personal data for marketing purposes and you will have the opportunity to refuse any such marketing correspondence from Autograph Media or third parties by checking certain boxes on the forms Autograph Media uses to collect your personal data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@autographmedia.net

Autograph Media may also use the information Autograph Media collects about you to administer and improve the Service and to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising Autograph Media serves you, and to deliver personalised services and relevant or targeted advertising to you.

Disclosing your information

Autograph Media may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Autograph Media may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that Autograph Media sells or buys any business or assets, in which case Autograph Media may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer, or where Autograph Media is under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Autograph Media’s Terms and Conditions and other agreements or to protect Autograph Media’s customers or others.

Autograph Media may also share your information with selected third parties including business partners such as providers of sellers, advertisers, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract Autograph Media enters into with them or you or the performance of any order you place through the Service.

Storing your information

The data and information that Autograph Media collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Autograph Media or for one of Autograph Media’s suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Autograph Media will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where Autograph Media provides you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Autograph Media cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Service; any transmission is at your own risk.

Access to information

You can check the information that Autograph Media holds about you by emailing Autograph Media and Autograph Media will amend any inaccuracies promptly. Any such request to access the information Autograph Media holds about you may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Autograph Media’s costs in providing you with the details of such information.

Cookies

The Service uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Service and to improve your overall experience. When you use the Service, certain information may be stored locally on your device using ‘cookies’ or similar technologies such as objects stored in the device’s local storage. A cookie is a small text file used to store limited information about the user of the device. They help Autograph Media to identify how Autograph Media’s users use the Service, and so that Autograph Media can continue to develop and improve it.

Cookies do this by storing information about your preferences on your device, including the device model, manufacturer, screen resolution, device capabilities, service provider, country and city location data.

Autograph Media accesses this information when you use the Service, to provide you with content, in accordance with the rights Autograph Media have licensed, which is more relevant to your individual interests and for reporting and analytics purposes.

Autograph Media use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary: These cookies enable Autograph Media’ Service to function correctly and deliver the services and products visitors have requested.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. In particular Autograph Media use the Google analytics cookies. For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/. If you do not wish to allow the use of Google Analytics cookies at all, Google provides an opt-out plug-in for most common website browsers http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

By using the Service, you accept the use of cookies in accordance with this privacy policy. [The Service serves the following cookies to your device.

Types of cookie:

  • Analytics Cookies:
    • What they do: These cookies collect information that is used in aggregate form to help Autograph Media understand how the Service is being used and from what source users are coming to the Service (e.g. a particular marketing campaign).
    • Who serves it: Autograph Media.
    • Expiry: These cookies are set when a user views a page on the Service that has analytics. They expire [2 years] after being created.]

Your cookie choices

You have the right to choose whether to accept or refuse cookies and similar technologies. You can exercise this choice by not accepting the Terms and Conditions and this privacy policy, however, please note that if you choose to do so, you will not be able to use the Service.

For more information about what cookies are and your rights to control cookies, please visit the third party educational resource www.allaboutcookies.org.

How to contact Autograph Media and further information

If you have any feedback, questions or complaints about this privacy policy or any requests for technical support, then please contact Autograph Media by sending an email to info@autographmedia.net.

Alternatively you can write to: Steve Blogg at Autograph Media, 1 Rivington Place, London, EC2A 3BA

Autograph Media Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales and Autograph Media’s Company Number is 9547917. Autograph Media’s registered office is Rivington Place, London, EC2A 3BA. Autograph Media’s VAT number is 244105051.